Scrunch pricing: one $250 plan, and what it covers
Scrunch keeps it simple: one plan for brands, one for agencies, Enterprise for everything else. The detail is in what Core covers, and how often.
The short answer
Scrunch Core costs $250 a month, billed monthly, for 125 prompts and 5,000 responses on ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Overviews and Copilot, with 5 users, one brand and one country. Extra users cost $25 a month each. Agency Core is $500 a month. More engines, countries and API access need a custom Enterprise plan.

Key facts: Scrunch
- What it is
- Monitors how ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Overviews and Copilot mention and cite your brand, with site audits and AI bot traffic in the same tool.
- Cheapest paid plan
- Core: $250/month
- Paid plans
- 2 plans: $250 to $500 a month billed monthly, plus a quote-only tier
- Free plan
- No
- Free trial
- 7-day free trial
- Works on
- Web
- Prices checked
- on Scrunch’s pricing page
Sources: Scrunch pricing page (brands and agencies tabs, plan comparison, FAQ)
What $250 a month buys on Scrunch Core
Scrunch has one self-serve plan for brands: Core, at $250 a month. Everything bigger is a custom Enterprise contract.
Core includes:
- 125 prompts and 5,000 responses a month
- 4 AI engines: ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Overviews and Copilot
- 1 brand, 1 country, 1 language and 1 persona
- 5 user licenses and 5 tracked competitors
- 5 site audits a month, a 25-page site map, AI bot traffic and 1 page optimization a month
- Google sign-in and email support
The response cap sets how often prompts run
One full run of 125 prompts on 4 engines is 500 responses. 5,000 responses a month covers about ten full runs.
Checking every prompt daily would take 15,000 a month. Scrunch doesn't publish its run schedule, so ask during the trial.
- Core allowanceAbout 10 full runs5,000 responses
- Daily for 30 days125 prompts × 4 engines × 3015,000 responses
Arithmetic from the published limits; Scrunch doesn't publish how often prompts run.
Every Scrunch plan, in plain English
Core (brands): $250 a month
- Everything in the list above
- Billed monthly; no yearly discount on Core
- Extra users: $25 a month each, or 5 more for $75
Agency Core: $500 a month
- 250 prompts and 10,000 responses a month
- 3 brand workspaces and 3 pitch workspaces
- Unlimited users
- The same 4 AI engines
Enterprise: custom price
- 9 AI engines: adds Claude, Gemini, Meta AI, Google AI Mode and Grok
- More countries, languages and brands
- API, Looker Studio and MCP access, SAML/OIDC single sign-on
- Yearly prepay gets a discount worth two months free

What a bigger team pays
Core includes 5 user licenses. Past that, Scrunch charges per seat:
- One extra user: $25 a month
- Five extra users: $75 a month ($15 each)
For a team of 10, Core costs $325 a month, or $3,900 a year.
If you go over your prompt or response limits, Scrunch says you keep access and its team will contact you about a bigger plan.
- Core plan
- Extra seats
- Team of 5$250/mo
- Team of 6$275/mo
- Team of 10$325/mo
Five extra seats come as a $75 bundle.
See the numbers
| Core plan | Extra seats | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Team of 5 | $250/mo | $0/mo | $250/mo |
| Team of 6 | $250/mo | $25/mo | $275/mo |
| Team of 10 | $250/mo | $75/mo | $325/mo |
*** SCRUNCH · RECEIPT ***
Prices checked Nov 1, 2026 · USD
| Who | Plan | Per month | Year one | Three years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brand team of 5, one country5 seats, billed monthly | Core | $250 | $3,000 | $9,000 |
| Brand team of 1010 seats, billed monthly | Core + 5 seats | $325 | $3,900 | $11,700 |
| Agency with 3 client brandsBilled monthlyUnlimited users, 250 prompts | Agency Core | $500 | $6,000 | $18,000 |
Totals at today’s list price. Thank you for shopping.
- Brand team of 5, one countryCore$3,000
- Brand team of 10Core + 5 seats$3,900
- Agency with 3 client brandsAgency Core$6,000
- Core$250/mo
- Agency Core$500/mo
| Plan | Price | What changes |
|---|---|---|
| Core | $250/month | 125 prompts, 5,000 responses a month, 4 AI engines, 5 users, 1 brand, 1 country |
| Agency Core | $500/month | 250 prompts, 10,000 responses, 3 brand and 3 pitch workspaces, unlimited users |
| Enterprise | Contact sales | 9 AI engines, API, SSO; yearly prepay gets two months free |
- Core covers 1 brand, 1 country and 1 language. More of any of them means Enterprise.
- 5,000 responses a month is about ten full runs of 125 prompts on 4 engines. Scrunch doesn't publish how often prompts run.
- Core has no yearly discount; the two-months-free prepay applies to Enterprise.
- Core includes 5 users. Extra seats cost $25 a month each, or $75 for five.
- Gemini, Google AI Mode, Claude, Meta AI and Grok are Enterprise-only.
- API, Looker Studio and MCP access are not included on Core.
Is Scrunch worth the money?
What a prompt costs
Core works out at $2.00 per prompt a month, or $50 per 1,000 responses.
When it's worth it
- You want tracking and site work in one plan. Core includes site audits, AI bot traffic and a page optimization each month.
- One brand, one market. That's exactly the shape of Core.
- You expect to grow into Enterprise and want to start on the same platform.
When it isn't
- You need daily numbers on every prompt and engine. The response cap doesn't stretch that far.
- You sell in several countries or languages. Core covers one of each.
- You want Gemini, AI Mode or Claude. Those are Enterprise-only.
How Scrunch compares with Otterly.AI and Peec AI
Entry plans across the three trackers:
- Otterly.AI Lite: $29 a month, 15 prompts, 4 engines
- Peec AI Starter: $95 a month, 50 prompts, 3 models you choose
- Scrunch Core: $250 a month, 125 prompts, 4 engines
Per 1,000 AI answers: $16.11 for Otterly Lite (daily over 30 days), $21.11 for Peec Starter, $50.00 for Scrunch Core.
Scrunch costs the most per answer. All three add extras beyond tracking (site audits, AI bot traffic, recommendations), so compare those lists for the work you'd actually use.
For five more trackers priced on the same startup-sized job, see the best LLM SEO tools for startups.
- Otterly.AI Lite$29 · 1,800 answers (daily, 30 days)$16.11
- Peec AI Starter$95 · 4,500 answers$21.11
- Scrunch Core$250 · 5,000 responses$50
Monthly list prices, checked 31 October and 1 November 2026.
How to pay less for Scrunch
- Buy seats in fives. Five extra users cost $75, the same as three single seats.
- Use the 7-day trial to check run frequency. If your prompts update every few days, plan your reporting around it.
- Agencies: compare Agency Core with two Core plans. $500 buys 3 brand workspaces and unlimited users; two Cores cost the same for 2 brands and 10 seats.
- On Enterprise, prepay yearly. Scrunch gives a discount worth two months.
Questions people ask
Plans and prices
How much does Scrunch cost?
Scrunch Core costs $250 a month for brands and Agency Core costs $500 a month for agencies, both billed monthly. Enterprise plans are priced on request.
Which AI engines does Scrunch Core track?
Scrunch Core tracks ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Overviews and Microsoft Copilot. Enterprise adds Claude, Gemini, Meta AI, Google AI Mode and Grok, for nine in total.
How many users does Scrunch include?
Scrunch Core includes 5 user licenses. Extra users cost $25 a month each, or $75 a month for five. Agency Core includes unlimited users.
Limits
How often does Scrunch run prompts?
Scrunch does not publish its run schedule. Core's 5,000 responses a month cover about ten full runs of 125 prompts on 4 engines; a daily check of every prompt would need 15,000.
What happens if I go over Scrunch's limits?
Scrunch says you keep access if you exceed your plan limits, and its team will contact you about moving to a plan that fits your usage.
Can I track several brands on Scrunch Core?
No. Scrunch's standard plans support one brand. Agency Core includes three brand workspaces, and Enterprise supports more.
Billing
Does Scrunch offer yearly pricing?
Only on Enterprise. Scrunch gives Enterprise customers who prepay a year a discount worth two months free. Core and Agency Core are billed monthly.
Does Scrunch have a free trial?
Yes. Scrunch offers a 7-day free trial of Core and Agency Core.
The fine print
How we checked
Ayush has used Scrunch hands-on. Prices, limits and seat costs were read from scrunch.com/pricing (both the brands and agencies tabs, and the FAQ) on 1 November 2026. Prices are list prices in US dollars before tax.
Prices checked
- Scrunch: Nov 1, 2026











