The Billbored Times

Software reviews that are actually useful.

VoibeFast, private dictation for Mac and Windows.Visit getvoibe.com →
The Receipt

Otterly.AI pricing: $29 to start, $416 to track every engine

The price tag covers four AI engines in one country. Add a second market or a fifth engine and the maths changes. Here's by how much, for four kinds of buyer.

The short answer

Otterly.AI costs $29 a month for Lite (15 prompts), $189 for Standard (100 prompts) and $489 for Premium (400 prompts), or $25, $160 and $422 a month billed yearly. Every plan tracks ChatGPT, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity and Copilot daily. Gemini, Google AI Mode and Claude cost extra, and each country you track counts as a separate prompt.

Otterly.AI brand report for Adidas: brand coverage over 14 days against Nike, New Balance, ASICS, HOKA and Under Armour, with brand mentions and average position.
Otterly.AI's brand report: share of AI answers that mention each brand, day by day, with mentions and average position beside it. (Otterly's demo data.)Screenshot, Nov 1, 2026

Key facts: Otterly.AI

What it is
Tracks how ChatGPT, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity and Microsoft Copilot mention and cite your brand for the prompts you choose, checked daily.
Cheapest paid plan
Lite: $29/month
Paid plans
3 plans: $29 to $489 a month billed monthly; $25 to $422 a month billed yearly, plus a quote-only tier
Free plan
No
Free trial
7-day free trial with 50 prompts, no card
Works on
Web, API and MCP (Standard and Premium)
Prices checked
on Otterly.AI’s pricing page

Sources: Otterly.AI pricing page (monthly and yearly toggles, add-ons, FAQ) · Help center: plans and pricing · Help center: free trial length and prompts · Help center: cancelling the free trial · Help center: prompt limits and countries · Capterra listing (0 user reviews on the check date)

The price tag covers one country and four engines

Otterly.AI sells prompts: questions like "best CRM for a 5-person startup" that it asks AI engines every day.

For each one, it records whether your brand is mentioned, how it's described, and which pages get cited.

Two rules decide what you actually pay:

  • A prompt is one question in one country. Tracking the same question in 4 countries uses 4 prompts, per Otterly's help center.
  • Four engines are included; three are not. ChatGPT, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity and Copilot come with every plan. Gemini, Google AI Mode and Claude are paid add-ons.

So Lite's 15 prompts cover:

  • 15 questions in one country
  • 7 in two
  • 5 in three (the US, UK and Germany, say)
  • 3 in four

The useful question isn't "which plan". It's questions × countries × engines. Multiply those and the plan picks itself.

How many questions Lite's 15 prompts cover
  • 1 country15 questions
  • 2 countries7 questions
  • 3 countriese.g. US, UK and Germany5 questions
  • 4 countries3 questions

Each country you track uses its own prompt, so the same allowance covers fewer questions.

Every Otterly.AI plan, in plain English

Lite: $29 a month, or $25 billed yearly ($300 a year)

  • 15 prompts, tracked daily on the four base engines
  • Unlimited team members and brand reports
  • 1 workspace, 3 recommendations a week
  • 1,000 GEO URL audits a month
  • No API or MCP access
  • Can't buy extra prompts: the only way up is Standard

Standard: $189 a month, or $160 billed yearly ($1,920 a year)

  • 100 prompts
  • Unlimited workspaces and recommendations
  • 5,000 GEO URL audits a month
  • 2,000 API and 2,000 MCP requests a month
  • 200,000 Agent Analytics events a month
  • Looker Studio connector
  • Extra prompts: $99 a month per 100, up to 300 extra before Otterly moves you to Premium

Premium: $489 a month, or $422 billed yearly ($5,064 a year)

  • 400 prompts
  • 10,000 GEO URL audits a month
  • 5,000 API and 5,000 MCP requests a month
  • 1 million Agent Analytics events a month
  • Personal onboarding instead of a group session

Enterprise: custom price

  • From 1,000 prompts
  • Single sign-on, custom terms and payment options
  • A quarterly "GEO health check" and a dedicated customer success manager

Agency partners

Agencies on Standard or Premium can apply for partner status. Same price, more prompts: 150 on Standard, 500 on Premium.

Partners also get pitch workspaces for prospects and branded Looker Studio reports.

Otterly.AI pricing page with monthly billing selected: Lite $29, Standard $189, Premium $489 a month, Enterprise custom from 1,000 prompts.
Otterly.AI's plans with monthly billing selected. Screenshot taken 1 November 2026.

What the extra engines cost

Gemini, Google AI Mode and Claude are priced per plan. Claude is the expensive one.

Add-onLiteStandardPremium
Google AI Mode$9/mo or $93/yr$59/mo or $610/yr$149/mo or $1,540/yr
Google Gemini$9/mo or $93/yr$59/mo or $610/yr$149/mo or $1,540/yr
Claude$29/mo or $300/yr$109/mo or $1,100/yr$439/mo or $4,400/yr
All three$47/mo$227/mo$737/mo

With all three engines added, each plan costs:

  • Lite: $76 a month, up from $29 (2.6×)
  • Standard: $416 a month, up from $189 (2.2×)
  • Premium: $1,226 a month, up from $489 (2.5×)

These engine packages cover up to 1,000 prompts. Beyond that, Otterly asks you to contact support.

Monthly price with all three extra engines
  • Plan
  • Gemini + AI Mode
  • Claude
  • Lite$76/mo
  • Standard$416/mo
  • Premium$1,226/mo

Monthly billing. Gemini and Google AI Mode cost the same as each other on every plan.

See the numbers
PlanGemini + AI ModeClaudeTotal
Lite$29/mo$18/mo$29/mo$76/mo
Standard$189/mo$118/mo$109/mo$416/mo
Premium$489/mo$298/mo$439/mo$1,226/mo

*** OTTERLY.AI · RECEIPT ***

Prices checked Oct 31, 2026 · USD

WhoPlanPer monthYear oneThree years
Solo founder, one brand, US onlyBilled annually15 questions on 4 enginesLite$25$300$900
Startup tracking the US and UK, plus GeminiBilled monthly50 questions × 2 countries = 100 promptsStandard + Gemini$248$2,976$8,928
Marketing team that wants all seven enginesBilled monthly100 prompts, one countryStandard + AI Mode, Gemini, Claude$416$4,992$14,976
Agency, 400 prompts, base four enginesBilled annually500 prompts if accepted as an agency partnerPremium$422$5,064$15,192

Totals at today’s list price. Thank you for shopping.

What Otterly.AI costs in year one, by buyer
  • Solo founder, one brand, US onlyLite$300
  • Startup tracking the US and UK, plus GeminiStandard + Gemini$2,976
  • Marketing team that wants all seven enginesStandard + AI Mode, Gemini, Claude$4,992
  • Agency, 400 prompts, base four enginesPremium$5,064
Otterly.AI: price per month, by plan
  • Billed monthly
  • Billed yearly
  • Lite$29/mo$25/mo
  • Standard$189/mo$160/mo
  • Premium$489/mo$422/mo

Yearly-billed prices shown per month.

Otterly.AI pricing, checked Oct 31, 2026
PlanPriceWhat changes
Lite$29/month15 prompts, 1 workspace, no API, can't buy extra prompts
Lite$25/month, billed yearly$300 a year
Standard$189/month100 prompts, unlimited workspaces, API and MCP access, Looker Studio connector
Standard$160/month, billed yearly$1,920 a year
Premium$489/month400 prompts, higher API, MCP and audit limits, personal onboarding
Premium$422/month, billed yearly$5,064 a year
EnterpriseContact salesFrom 1,000 prompts, SSO, custom terms
The small print you shouldn’t skip
  • Each country is a separate prompt: tracking one question in 4 countries uses 4 of your prompts.
  • Gemini, Google AI Mode and Claude are paid add-ons on every plan: all three add $47 a month on Lite, $227 on Standard and $737 on Premium.
  • Lite can't buy extra prompts. Standard can add at most 300 before Otterly moves you to Premium.
  • The yearly toggle says 15% off; the real discount is 13.7% to 15.3% depending on the plan.
  • The free trial is 7 days with 50 prompts, per Otterly's help center (updated August 2026). Some review sites still say 14 days.
  • Payment is by credit card; other payment methods go through support.

Is Otterly.AI worth the money?

What a prompt costs

At list price, one Otterly prompt costs per month:

  • $1.93 on Lite
  • $1.89 on Standard
  • $1.22 on Premium
  • $0.99 in an extra 100-prompt block ($99), about half Standard's built-in rate

When it's worth it

Otterly.AI earns its price when the alternative is a person typing the same 20 questions into four chatbots every morning.

Lite's 15 prompts on four engines is 60 answers a day, roughly 1,800 a month, for $25 to $29. Nobody keeps that up by hand.

When it isn't

  • You sell in many countries. Each country is a separate prompt, so 10 questions across 10 markets uses all of Standard's 100.
  • You mainly care about one add-on engine, such as Gemini. You pay for the four included engines first, then for the one you want.

Heading past 200 prompts? Price Premium first

Standard plus the maximum 300 extra prompts is $486 a month for 400 prompts.

Premium is $489 for the same 400 prompts, with higher API, MCP and audit limits.

What one Otterly prompt costs per month
  • Lite$29 ÷ 15 prompts$1.93
  • Standard$189 ÷ 100 prompts$1.89
  • Premium$489 ÷ 400 prompts$1.22
  • Extra 100-prompt block$99 ÷ 100, Standard and Premium only$0.99

List prices, monthly billing.

How Otterly.AI compares with Peec AI and Scrunch

Entry plans across the three trackers:

  • Otterly.AI Lite: $29 a month, 15 prompts, 4 engines
  • Peec AI Starter: $95 a month, 50 prompts, 3 models you choose, unlimited users
  • Scrunch Core: $250 a month, 125 prompts, 4 engines, 5 users

Per 1,000 AI answers: $16.11 for Otterly Lite (daily over 30 days), $21.11 for Peec Starter, $50.00 for Scrunch Core.

Otterly is the cheapest way in. Its per-country prompts and paid add-on engines are what narrow the gap as you grow.

For five more trackers priced on the same startup-sized job, see the best LLM SEO tools for startups.

Cost per 1,000 AI answers, entry plans
  • Otterly.AI Lite$29 · 1,800 answers (daily, 30 days)$16.11
  • Peec AI Starter$95 · 4,500 answers$21.11
  • Scrunch Core$250 · 5,000 responses$50

Monthly list prices, checked 31 October and 1 November 2026.

How to pay less for Otterly.AI

  1. Count questions × countries before picking a plan. Otterly links a prompt calculator from its pricing page. Use your real markets.
  2. Start without the add-ons. Run the four included engines for a month. Then add only the engines that mention your category.
  3. Buy prompt blocks instead of upgrading between 100 and 200 prompts. Standard plus one block is $288 a month for 200 prompts.
  4. Pay yearly once your prompt list settles. The toggle says 15% off. The real discount is 13.8% on Lite, 15.3% on Standard and 13.7% on Premium, which is $804 a year on Premium.
  5. Agencies: apply for partner status first. The same Premium price carries 500 prompts instead of 400.

Questions people ask

Plans and prices

How much does Otterly.AI cost per month?

Otterly.AI costs $29 a month for Lite (15 prompts), $189 a month for Standard (100 prompts) and $489 a month for Premium (400 prompts) when billed monthly. Billed yearly, the same plans cost $25, $160 and $422 a month. Enterprise plans start at 1,000 prompts and are priced on request.

Which AI engines are included in Otterly.AI's price?

Every Otterly.AI plan includes daily tracking on ChatGPT, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity and Microsoft Copilot. Google Gemini, Google AI Mode and Claude are paid add-ons on every plan, from $9 a month each on Lite up to $439 a month for Claude on Premium.

What counts as a prompt in Otterly.AI?

An Otterly.AI prompt is one question tracked in one country. Tracking the same question in four countries uses four prompts from your plan, according to Otterly's help center.

Free trial and billing

Does Otterly.AI have a free plan or free trial?

Otterly.AI has no free plan. It offers a 7-day free trial with 50 prompts, 1,000 API calls and 100 GEO audit URLs, and no credit card is required. The trial ends on its own after 7 days with no charge.

Is Otterly.AI cheaper if I pay yearly?

Yes. Yearly billing costs $300 a year for Lite, $1,920 for Standard and $5,064 for Premium, which saves $48, $348 and $804 against paying monthly for twelve months.

Can I buy more prompts without upgrading?

On Standard and Premium you can add 100 prompts for $99 a month or $1,020 a year. Lite can't add prompts, and Standard can add at most 300 before Otterly moves the account to Premium.

Choosing a plan

Is Otterly.AI Lite enough for a small business?

Otterly.AI Lite is enough for a business that sells in one country and wants to watch about 15 buying questions on ChatGPT, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity and Copilot. A second country halves the number of questions Lite can track.

Should agencies choose Standard or Premium?

Agencies tracking more than 200 prompts should price Otterly.AI Premium first: Standard with the maximum 300 extra prompts costs $486 a month for 400 prompts, only $3 less than Premium, which also has higher API, MCP and audit limits. Accepted agency partners get 500 prompts on Premium.

Comparisons

Is Otterly.AI cheaper than Peec AI or Scrunch?

At the entry level, yes. Otterly.AI Lite costs $29 a month, against $95 for Peec AI Starter and $250 for Scrunch Core. Per 1,000 AI answers, that is about $16 for Otterly Lite, $21 for Peec Starter and $50 for Scrunch Core.

The fine print

How we checked

Ayush has used Otterly.AI hands-on. Every price, limit and add-on on this page was read from otterly.ai/pricing (on both the monthly and yearly toggles) and Otterly's help center on 31 October 2026. Prices are list prices in US dollars before tax.

Prices checked

  • Otterly.AI: Oct 31, 2026
Written by

Ayush Chaturvedi

Editor, The Billbored Times

Ayush edits The Billbored Times and builds Voibe. He spent 11 years in corporate tech, including Samsung R&D, before going independent in 2021, and he uses the tools he writes about.